Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 JUN 2009
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Missing
Location:Rinchi village in West Siang district (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Machuka Advanced Landing Ground, India
Destination airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force An-32 transport plane crashed in a mountainous area near Rinchi village in the West Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh. All seven IAF crew members and six Army personnel were killed.
The aircraft took off from the Machuka Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) in West Siang district at 14:00 after dropping Army supplies. The airplane was en route to Mohanbari when it went missing. The wreckage was found two days later.

Sources:
» IAF plane with 14 people goes missing, fears to have crashed (Hindustan Times, 8-6-2009)
» IAF aircraft wreckage, bodies recovered (The Hindu, 11-6-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share