Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 JUN 2009
Time:07:50
Type:Xian MA60
Operator:Zest Airways
Registration: RP-C8892
C/n / msn: 0703
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE), Philippines
Flightnumber: 863
Narrative:
According to reports, the aircraft landed with a tailwind too far down runway 24 and overshot the runway end, coming to rest at a drainage ditch. The airport was closed for several hours. No injuries reported.

Sources:
» Zest Air MA-60 mishap prompts closure of Caticlan airport (Business Mirror, 25-6-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Caticlan-Malay Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share