ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E HK-4094 Capurganá Airport (CPB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:TAC - Transporte Aéreo de Colombia
Registration: HK-4094
MSN: 861707
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:11771
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Capurganá Airport (CPB) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Capurganá Airport (CPB/SKCA), Colombia
Narrative:
A Let L-410 turboprop, operated by TAC Colombia sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Capurganá Airport (CPB), Colombia. One occupant sustained minor injuries.
The airplane departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) at 16:10 on a non-scheduled passenger flight to Capurganá and Rionegro, Colombia. The flight to Capurganá was uneventful and the crew were cleared for a landing on runway 03.
After touchdown the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot used manual steering and adjusted engine power, but he was not able to correct this. The airplane went off the side of the runway and collided with the airport perimeter fence.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from original Spanish report):
The Accident Investigation Group estimated that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of ground control caused by the execution of an unstabilized approach that resulted in the aircraft's departure from the runway.

Contributing factors:
- Low crew situational awareness on approach and landing
- Pilot fatigue during the flight
- Absence of "Sterile Cockpit"
- Total runway length needed to make the landing unknown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-09-23-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Viajeros se salvaron de milagro (El Colombiano, 1-7-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Capurganá Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (206 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org