Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:27 JUN 2009
Type:Boeing 737-59D
Operator:Aeroflot-Nord
Registration: VP-BXM
C/n / msn: 24695/1872
First flight: 1990-06-01 (19 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP) (Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Ukraine
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it was hit by a hail storm while on approach to Simferopol Airport (SIP), Ukraine. The Boeing 737-59D was consequently withdrawn from use. The engines were removed and the airplane was stored at Simferopol were it was last seen in August 2011.
The date of the incident has not been confirmed. The airplane was seen active on May 13, 2009 so the incident must have occurred after that date.

Sources:
» Photos

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 1229 km (768 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share