`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:29 JUN 2009
Time:ca 16:01
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aviastar Mandiri
Registration: PK-BRO
C/n / msn: 756
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 19 km SSE of Wamena (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dekai Airport (DEK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
An Aviastar Mandiri de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 turboprop plane flew into the side of a mountain during domestic cargo flight from Dekai to Wamena (WMX).
The airplane departed Dekai about 15:30 carrying 1600 kgs of cargo. The flight was in radio contact with Wamena from 15:54 until 16:00. Then contact was lost. The wreckage was sighted about a day later. The Papua Search and Rescue Team announced that the plane had crashed into a mountain slope in Tangma District, 9,600 feet above sea level.
Wamena Airport is situated at the Baliem Valley with an airport elevation of 5085 feet and surrounded by mountains up to 12.000 feet high. The only navigation aid available is NDB " ZW". The instrument approach procedure is not available for this aerodrome. This aerodrome is VFR operation only.

Sources:
» Tiga Awak Pesawat Aviastar Dipastikan Tewas (Okezone, 2-7-2009)
» Rescue Team Sent to Papua Plane Crash Site (Tempo Interatif, 1-7-2009)
» Plane on Food Mission Goes Missing in Papua (Jakarta Globe, 29-6-2009)

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
21 APR 1981 N126AS Atlantic Southeast Airlines delivered
JUN 1984 N126AS Mississippi Valley Airlines leased
OCT 1984 N126AS Atlantic Southeast Airlines returned
28 NOV 1984 N126AS Crown Airways leased
NOV 1986 N126AS Crown Airways bought
DEC 1986 N126AS Brockway Air leased from American Finance Group
JUN 1989 N126AS American Finance Group returned
JUN 1993 N126AS Liberty Express leased from American Finance Group
2 JUN 1994 N886EA ERA Aviation bought
26 MAR 2007 N886EA Alberta Aircraft Leasing
12 JUL 2007 C-FOIJ Beau Del Leasing Inc
12 OCT 2007 PK-BRO Aviastar Mandiri

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dekai Airport (DEK) to Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) as the crow flies is 101 km (63 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction