Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:29 JUN 2009
Time:ca 08:10
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:LFH Luftverkehr Friesland Harle
Registration: D-ILFC
C/n / msn: 2272
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:7363
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wangerooge Airport (AGE) (Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Harle Airport (EDXP), Germany
Destination airport:Wangerooge Airport (AGE/EDWG), Germany
Narrative:
A BN-2 Islander, D-ILFC, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at Wangerooge Airport (AGE), Germany. The captain and five passengers were not injured.
The airplane departed Harle at 08:03 on a five minute flight to the island of Wangerooge. The captain initiated an approach to runway 10 but aborted the approach. He circled for another approach. The pilot testified that he was blinded by the sun on finals and decided to go around again. He gave full power, but the airplane touched down hard. The left hand main gear struck the ground next to the runway. Because of the damage sustained during this touchdown, the pilot decided to divert to Jever Air Base for an emergency landing. After landing it became clear that the left hand main gear leg was bent backward and had punctured the wing. There was additional damage to the left hand flaps.

Sources:
» BFU 3X088-0/09

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share