`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 JUN 2009
Time:ca 01:50
Type:Airbus A310-324
Operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ADJ
C/n / msn: 535
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:51900
Cycles:17300
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4152
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 141 / Occupants: 142
Total:Fatalities: 152 / Occupants: 153
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Mitsamiouli (Comoros)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Destination airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH), Comoros
Flightnumber: 626
Narrative:
A Yemenia Airways Airbus A310-324 passenger plane was destroyed when it struck the water and crashed off shore from the Comoros. The airplane was on approach to Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH) following an international flight from San'a International Airport (SAH).
Yemenia Airways Flight IY626 had 142 passengers and 11 crew on board, according to a statement by Yemenia. A young girl survived the accident.

The weather reported around the time of the accident (01:50 local, which is 22:50 UTC, June 29) was reported as follows:
FMCH 292200Z 18022G33KT 9999 FEW020 24/17 Q1018 NOSIG= [wind from 180 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 33 knots; unlimited visibility; few clouds at 2000 feet; temperature 24°C, dew point 17°C; 1018 mb]
FMCH 292300Z 21025G35KT 9999 FEW020 25/16 Q1017 TEMPO 18015G30KT= [wind from 210 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots; unlimited visibility; few clouds at 2000 feet; temperature 25°C, dew point 15°C; 1017 mb; temporary winds from 180 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 30 knots]

Sources:
» BBC
» Airbus

Statistics
9th loss of a Airbus A310
2nd worst accident involving a Airbus A310 (at the time)
2nd worst accident involving a Airbus A310 (currently)
The worst accident in Comoros (at the time)
The worst accident in Comoros (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Airbus A310-324 7O-ADJ
photo of Airbus A310-324 F-GHEJ

Video/animation

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
30 MAY 1990 F-GHEJ Air Liberté
23 SEP 1996 F-GHEJ ILFC returned to leasing company
08 FEB 1997 VR-BQU Aerocancun
MAR 1997 VR-BQU Adorna Airways leased
03 NOV 1997 VR-BQU Aerocancun
MAY 1998 N535KR ILFC returned to leasing company
26 JUN 1998 PP-PSE Passaredo Transportes Aéreos
SEP 1999 7O-ADJ Yemenia Airways

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction