Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 JUL 2009
Time:18:07 EDT
Type:Boeing 737-3H4
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N387SW
C/n / msn: 26602/2627
First flight: 1994-06-16 (15 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:50500
Cycles:42500
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Charleston, WV (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Flightnumber:2294
Narrative:
Southwest flight 2294, a Boeing 737-300 experienced rapid decompression while en route from Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI). The crew declared an emergency and landed at Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW). On examination, a hole measuring approximately 17 inches by 8 inches (43 x 20 cm) was discovered in the top of the fuselage. There were no injuries reported.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuselage skin failure due to preexisting fatigue at a chemically milled step."

Sources:
» NTSB
» Soutwest Airlines

Follow-up / safety actions
Following the Southwest Airlines (SWA) flight 2294 event, on September 3, 2009, Boeing issued Service Bulletin (SB) 737-53A1301, calling for repetitive external inspections to detect cracks in the fuselage skin along the chemically milled step at stringers S-1 and S-2 right and between BS 827 and BS 847. (The hole from the SWA event was within those boundaries.) If cracks are detected, operators are to contact Boeing for repair instructions.

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of 	Boeing 737-3H4 N387SW
Section of fuselage skin on exterior of aircraft
N387SW parked at the gate at Charleston following the emergency

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville International Airport, TN to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport as the crow flies is 937 km (586 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share