| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 24 JUL 2009 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 62M |
| Operator: | Aria Air |
| Registration: | UP-I6208 |
| C/n / msn: | 1951525 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KU |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 153 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 1525 |
Narrative:An Aria Air Ilyushin 62M passenger plane was destroyed when it crash-landed at Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD). Aria Air Flight 1525 arrived at Mashhad following a domestic flight from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran. The head of the Iranian CAO reportedly told IRIB news that the airplane flew too fast during the approach and landing. The usual landing speed for an Il-62 would have been between 145 and 165 mph, yet flight 1525 landed at a speed of 197 mph. The airplane ran off the runway and collided with a wall located more than 1100 meters from runway.
Television footage from the crash scene show the IL-62 resting on its tail next to a field, the nose section completely ripped off.
Weather at Mashhad about time of accident (18:10 local / 13:40 UTC): OIMM 241400Z 06014KT CAVOK 33/M04 Q1012 A2990= [Wind direction 060 degrees at 14 knots; sky clear, ceiling unlimited; 33 deg C.; dew point -4 deg C; 1012 MB.
Mashhad has two asphalt runways; 13R/31L and 13L/31R. Both about 12500 feet (3800 m) long. The Aria flight made a cross-wind landing, given the fact that the wind was northeasterly (060 degrees).
Events:
Sources:
» IRNA
» Press tv
Follow-up / safety actions
The Iranian CAO suspended the AOC of Aria Air until the end of the accident investigation.
Photos

UK-86578 was later sold and ended up flying for Aria Air as UP-I6208
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.