ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia 5N-BLN Enugu Airport (ENU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operator:Capital Airlines Ltd.
Registration: 5N-BLN
MSN: 120191
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Enugu Airport (ENU) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Enugu Airport (ENU/DNEN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
An Embraer 120RT Brasilia sustained damage in an accident at Enugu Airport (ENU), Nigeria.
When the pilot started the engines, the ground staff immediately signalled to the pilot to shut down the engines when they noticed unusual amount of smoke from the exhaust of the right engine. The pilot activated the engine's fire extinguisher and ordered an evacuation of the airplane. Two passengers were said to have sustained injuries during the evacuation.

The airplane was likely ferried to Lagos Airport as it was seen there in storage in October 2009 after the airline was forced to suspend all flights because it failed to meet the NCAA (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority) requirement of having more than one operational aircraft.
The airplane was removed in June 2013 and transported by road, reportedly to be dismantled.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Vanguard 3-8-2009
» africanspotlight.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Enugu Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org