`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 AUG 2009
Time: ca 14:30
Type: ATR-72-212A
Operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PGL
C/n / msn: 670
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Koh Samui Airport (USM) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krabi Airport (KBV/VTSG), Thailand
Destination airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM), Thailand
Flightnumber: 266
Narrative:
A Bangkok Airways ATR-72 passenger plane was substantially damaged when it skidded off the runway at Koh Samui. The airplane collided with the airport control tower building.

METAR about the time of the accident (07:30 UTC):
VTSM 040700Z 29015KT 9000 FEW020TCU SCT120 BKN300 31/25 Q1007 A2974 TCU-NW=
[Wind 290 degrees at 15 knots; few clouds at 2,000 ft; scattered clouds at 12,000 ft; broken clouds at 30,000 ft; Temperature 31 deg C; dew point 25 deg C.; 1007 MB; Towering CB to the Northwest]

Sources:
» Bangkok Post
» Bangkok Airways

Photos
photo of 	ATR-72-212A HS-PGL

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krabi Airport (KBV/VTSG) to Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction