`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:16 AUG 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Avcen Jetpod
Operator:Avcen
Registration: -
C/n / msn:
First flight: 2009-08-16 ()
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Taiping Airport (TPG) (Malaysia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Taiping Airport (TPG/WMBI), Malaysia
Destination airport:Taiping Airport (TPG/WMBI), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Avcen Jetpod protoype was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff during its maiden flight. The Jetpod, a twin engine high-wing STOL jet, was said to have lost control at an altitude of about 200m. The airplane crashed and burned.
The company test pilot, who was also founder of the company, died in the accident. According to the Malaysian Civil Aviation Department no flight plan was filed and the airplane was not registered in the Malaysian Civil Aircraft Register.

Sources:
» British aviation pioneer dies after prototype crashes in Malaysia (The Times, 17-8-2009)

Photos
photo of Avcen Jetpod -

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction