Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:16 AUG 2009
Time:18:05
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:?
Registration: YV212T
C/n / msn: 171 ?
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:off Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Ditched just off shore.

Sources:
» Rescate.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Roques Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 153 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share