`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 AUG 2009
Time:ca 05:00
Type:Antonov 12BK
Operator:Aero Fret Business
Registration: TN-AIA
C/n / msn: 6344607
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SE of Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) (Congo) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Narrative:
An Aero Fret Business Antonov 12 cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed at Nganga Lingolo, Congo, killing all six on board. The cargo flight departed Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) about 04:00 local time, bound for Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV). On board were fice Ukrainian crew members and one Congolese passengers. The cargo consisted of food, a minibus and three cars.
The airplane was approaching Brazzaville runway 05 when it crashed in a cemetary, some 11 km (6 nm) short of the runway threshold. The airplane came down near the Final Approach Point (FAP) for a VOR-DME/ILS runway 05 instrument approach. The airplane should have started its final approach at that point, from an altitude of 1970 feet above ground level.

Weather at the reported time of the accident (06:00 UTC) was:
FCBB 260600Z 27006KT 7000 SCT016 OVC130 21/20 Q1015 NOSIG= [Wind 270 degrees at 6 knots; overcast at 13.000 feet, scattered clouds at 1600 feet; temperature 21 deg C; dew point 20 deg C; 1015 mb]. In the next hour the overcast would drop to 2600 feet.

Sources:
» Six die in Congo Republic air crash - gov't (Reuters, 26-8-2009)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pointe Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP) to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction