`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 AUG 2009
Time:08:10
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA
Registration: YV1183
C/n / msn: 208B-0690
First flight: 1998
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:off La Tortuga (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela
Destination airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 202
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA, was damaged when the pilot was forced to ditch the single engine airplane at sea. Flight TUY 202 had left Los Roques Airport (LRV) on the Islas Los Roques on an overwater flight to Porlamar Airport (PMV) on the Isla de Margarita.
All occupants were rescued by fishermen and a sports boat.

Events:

Sources:
» Rescate

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) to Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG) as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction