Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:xx AUG 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24RV
Operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-46658
C/n / msn: 47309304
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zarafshan Airport (AFS) (Uzbekistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zarafshan Airport (AFS), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reported written off at when the undercarriage was retracted prematurely during take off.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share