ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.24A P-837 Long Apung, Bulungan Regency, East Kalimantan
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.24A
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: P-837
MSN: 135
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Long Apung, Bulungan Regency, East Kalimantan (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Nomad maritime reconnaissance plane took off from Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) for Long Bawan Airport (LBW) at 11.11. The plane was supposed to return back at Tarakan at 14.30 but crashed at Long Apung, Bulungan Regency, at 14.28. Five of nine occupants reported killed.

Sources:
» Five killed in Nomad plane crash (Antara, 7-9-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Long Bawan Airport to Tarakan-Juwata Airport as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org