Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 SEP 2009
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCO
C/n / msn: 48413/488
First flight: 1992
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Flightnumber:8240
Narrative:
An MD-11 cargo plane, registered D-ALCO, was substantially damaged in a hard landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX). Wrinkles in the fuselage were discovered and the nose gear sustained serious damage. The airplane remained parked at Mexico City until a repair team managed to make necessary repairs for a ferry flight. On November 14, 2009 the airplane carried out a low-altitude (FL100-FL160) ferry flight to Victorville. The cabin was not pressurized and the nose gear remained extended for the duration of the flight. The MD-11 was repaired at Victorville in 2010.

Sources:
» Scramble 366
» www.mucforum.de

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 1500 km (938 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share