| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 14 SEP 2009 |
| Time: | 10:47 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Operator: | Contact Air Flugdienst |
| Registration: | D-AFKE |
| C/n / msn: | 11505 |
| First flight: | 1995-11-08 (13 years 10 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31468 |
| Cycles: | 33543 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany |
| Flightnumber: | 288 |
Narrative:A Fokker 100 passenger jet was damaged following an emergency landing with a retracted main landing gear. Lufthansa flight LH288 departed Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) at 08:44 on a domestic flight to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR). The flight was operated by Contact Air, a Lufthansa Regional franchise partner.
On approach to Stuttgart the main undercarriage failed to deploy. After several unsuccessfull attempts to unlock the gear, the pilot then decided to carry out an emergency landing with just the nose gear extended. The airplane had just been acquired by Contact Air, entering service on 1 September 2009.
Events:
Sources:
» BFU
» Contact Air
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tegel Airport to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (321 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.