Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 SEP 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Ilyushin 76MD Simorgh
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: 5-8208
C/n / msn: 0083484542
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Varamin (Iran) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The IRIAF Il-76MD "Simorgh" jet was destroyed in an accident near Tehran, killing all seven crew members. The "Simogorh" is an Il-76 jet modified with a radar dome on top of the fuselage for airborne early warning and control (AEW&C). It has been reported that the crew reported an engine fire. While maneuvering for an emergency landing at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) runway 29L the radar dome detached, striking the tail fin. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Mehr News
» Iran Air Force Il-76 Crash Details and Video (uskowioniran.blogspot.com, 23-9-2009)

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76MD 5-8208
photo of Ilyushin 76MD 5-8208
photo of Ilyushin 76MD Simorgh 5-8208

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share