`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:24 SEP 2009
Time:ca 08:00
Type:British Aerospace 4121 Jetstream 41
Operator:SA Airlink
Registration: ZS-NRM
C/n / msn: 41069
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-14GR-805H
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Merebank, near Durban International Airport (South Africa) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN), South Africa
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM), South Africa
Flightnumber:8911
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a positioning flight, SA8911, from Durban International Airport (DUR) to Pietermaritzburg (PZB). It has been reported that the aircraft suffered an engine failure on take off and that the crew declared an emergency. The aircraft then crashed onto a vacant lot and slid into primary school grounds at Merebank approximately 400m from the runway and broke up. The plane is said to have struck a municipal worker on the ground who was cleaning the street. The crew consisting of two pilots and a flight attendant were seriously injured and have been airlifted to the St Augustine's hospital by helicopter. The captain is in critical condition with serious leg injuries and died October 7. The others were reported as being in stable condition

Sources:
» Airlink

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 4121 Jetstream 41 ZS-NRM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN) to Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM) as the crow flies is 64 km (40 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction