Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 28 September 2009 |
Time: | 12:40 |
Type: |  NAMC YS-11M-A-624 |
Operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
Registration: | 9044 |
MSN: | 2182 |
First flight: | 1973-04-11 (36 years 6 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Ozuki Airport ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan |
Destination airport: | Ozuki Airport (RJOZ), Japan |
Narrative:The YS-11 transport plane overran runway 35 of the Ozuki Air Field in western Japan. It came to rest in the rice field. No injuries were reported.
The YS-11 of 61st FS was on a routine weekly flight from JMSDF Atsugi Airbase (RJTA), landed Tokushima (RJOS) and Iwakuni (RJOI) before the accident.
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» Japan Broadcasting Corporation
» Asahi Shimbun
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iwakuni MCAS to Ozuki Airport as the crow flies is 109 km (68 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.