Incident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 OCT 2009
Time:08:18 UTC
Type:Boeing 737-4H6
Operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MMR
C/n / msn: 26468/2445
First flight: 1993-03-03 (16 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:39740
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kuching Airport (KCH) (Malaysia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-400 sustained substantial damage as the left hand main gear gave way at the gate at Kuching Airport (KCH), Malaysia. The wing was punctured by the undercarriage leg and the nr.1 engine contacted the platform.

Sources:
» malaysianwings.net
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport to Kuching Airport as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share