| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 08 OCT 2009 |
| Type: | Antonov 32 |
| Operator: | Afghan National Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | 354 |
| C/n / msn: | 2206 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Southwestern Afghanistan (Afghanistan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-32 transport plane crashed on landing. The port undercarriage was pushed up through the wing.
Sources:
» Scramble 367
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.