ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C J5-GGU Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 13 October 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Safari Airlines
Registration: J5-GGU
MSN: 19372/655
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Narrative:
A Boeing 707 cargo plane, registered J5-GGU, sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage at Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA), Kenya. The undercarriage contacted landing lights while on final approach to the runway. The airplane landed safely, but the right hand main gear collapsed while taxiing to the apron.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 367
» Aviation Letter

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-321C-J5-GGU
accident date: 13-10-2009
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: J5-GGU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 171st loss
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org