Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 OCT 2009
Time:12:38
Type:Douglas DC-3C (C-47D)
Operator:Victoria Air
Registration: RP-C550
C/n / msn: 14292/25737
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3,5 km SW of Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP), Philippines
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 operated by Victoria Air, was destroyed when it crashed in a warehouse shortly after takeoff from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL), Philippines. The airplane took off from runway 24 at 11:56. The airplane reportedly carried a cargo consisting of six drums of aircraft fuel on a domestic flight to Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS). Shortly after takeoff the crew requested for an emergency landing after the aircraft reportedly experienced engine problems. Air traffic control cleared the flight to turn around an land on runway 06. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and the aircraft crashed some 3,5 km short of runway 06. It came down on an abandoned warehouse and burst into flames.

Sources:
» 4 killed as planes crashes into Las Piñas warehouse (Philippine Daily Inquirer, 17-10-2009)

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C (C-47D) RP-C550

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
AUG 1944 43-48476 United States Army Air Force - USAAF delivered
43-48476 United States Army Air Force - USAAF converted from C-47B-1-DK to C-47D
18 SEP 1947 43-48476 United States Air Force - USAF new name
1949 43-48476 United States Air Force - USAF converted from C-47D to VC-47D
24 NOV 1952 United States Air Force - USAF accident at Washington, DC
FEB 1967 43-48476 United States Air Force - USAF converted from VC-47D to C-47D
MAY 1967 348476 South Vietnam Air Force delivered
29 MAY 1973 348476 Philippine Air Force delivered
JUL 1984 RP-C550 Philair bought
MAY 2001 RP-C550 Victoria Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Puerto Princesa Airport as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share