Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 OCT 2009
Time:14:15
Type:Dornier 228-202K
Operator:Island Aviation
Registration: RP-C2282
C/n / msn: 8173
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pamalican Island Airport (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Pamalican Island Airport, Philippines
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 passenger plane sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing accident at the Pamalican Island Airport, Philippines. The airplane landed on target, slid to halt after 250 yards.

Sources:
» Ed Cammal (E-mail, 21-11-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Pamalican Island Airport as the crow flies is 350 km (219 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share