`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:26 OCT 2009
Time:21:35
Type:British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Operator:S-Air
Registration: RA-02807
C/n / msn: 258076
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ) (Belarus) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS), Belarus
Flightnumber:9607
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-125-800B executive jet, registered RA-02807, was destroyed when it crashed in a forest while on approach to Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ), Belarus. The airplane operated on S-Air flight RLS9607. The flight took off from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO), Russia on a flight to Minsk. The airplane crashed into a forest and broke up while on approach to runway 31.
Weather reported fifty-five minutes after the time of the accident (18:35 UTC):
UMMS 261930Z 17003MPS 120V220 3500-DZ BR OVC002 09/09 Q1016 R31/290060 NOSIG RMK QBB060 =
[Wind 170 degrees at 6 knots, variable from 120° to 220°; Visibility 3500 m in light drizzle; Ceiling 200 feet overcast; QNH 1016 MB]
A current NOTAM reported that the ILS glidepath and localizer of runway 31 were unserviceble: "RWY 31: ILS GP, LOC U/S. PALS CAT II AVBL"

Sources:
» RIA Novosti
» Belorusskiye Novosti
» Russian Ministry of Transport

Photos
photo of British Aerospace BAe-125-800B RA-02807

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
1986 G-5-535 British Aerospace test registration
1986 D-CGVW Volkswagen delivered
13 SEP 1993 G-BVAS British Aerospace registered
08 MAR 1997 RA-02807 Meridian Air Co Ltd delivered
RA-02807 Aero Rent
20 JUL 2008 RA-02807 S-Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) to Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS) as the crow flies is 617 km (386 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction