`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:29 OCT 2009
Time:ca 09:15
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (C-98)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira
Registration: FAB-2725
C/n / msn: 208B-0534
First flight: 1996
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Aldeias Aurélio, AM (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ), Brazil
Destination airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Air Force Command announced that an aircraft C-98 Caravan disappeared during a flight between the cities of Cruzeiro do Sul (AC) and Tabatinga (AM). The aircraft had 11 people on board and was in support of the mission of vaccination of the Ministry of Health.
The next dat, at 09:40, the airplane was located between the villages of Aldeias Aurélio and Rio Novo near Rio Ituí, a small river from the Rio Javari. There were nine survivors. One person was reported missing and one dead.
The registration of the airplane involved was previously reported as FAB-2701 but was later corrected to FAB-2725 by the Brazilian Air Force.

Sources:
» Força Aérea Brasileira
»

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ) to Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT) as the crow flies is 483 km (302 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction