`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:01 NOV 2009
Time:08:49
Type:Ilyushin 76
Operator:Russian Ministry of Interior
Registration: RF-76801 ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Mirnyy Airport (MJZ) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mirnyy Airport (MJZ/UERR), Russia
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 transport plane, owned by the Russian Ministry of Interior, was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff from Mirnyy Airport (MJZ), Russia. The flight took off from runway 24 at Mirny on a positioning flight to Irkutsk Airport (IKT). News reports indicate that the airplane climbed to a height of 20-30 metres. It banked right and crashed about 1,5 km from the runway.
Unconfirmed reports indicate RF-76801 was the airplane involved in the accident.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (23:49 UTC) was:
UERR 312330Z 22005MPS CAVOK M24/M26 Q1030 NOSIG RMK QFE741 24450245= [Wind 220 degrees at 10 knots; temperature -24 deg C; ceiling unlimited, QNH 1030 mb]

Sources:
» RIA Novosti
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mirnyy Airport (MJZ/UERR) to Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) as the crow flies is 1268 km (793 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction