`
Hijacking description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:02 NOV 2009
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Daallo Airlines
Registration: EY-47693
C/n / msn: 27307510
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: None
Location: Bossaso Airport (BSA) (Somalia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bossaso Airport (BSA/HCMF), Somalia
Destination airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Flightnumber: 774
Narrative:
A Daallo Airlines passenger plane was hijacked en route between Bossaso Airport (BSA) and Djibouti Airport (JIB). Two passengers wielded guns and demanded to be flown to Las Qorey. Passengers overpowered both hijackers. The flight returned to Bossaso were the hijackers were arrested.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that EY-47693 was the plane involved in the hijacking.

Events:

Sources:
»
Passengers foil gunmen attempt to hijack Somali plane (Garowe Online, 2-11-2009)

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction