`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:02 NOV 2009
Time:ca 12:00
Type:PZL M28-05PI Skytruck
Operator:Indonesian Police
Registration: P-4202
C/n / msn: AJE003-04
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mulia (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Narrative:
A PZL M-28 turboprop plane went missing during a domestic flight from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ), Indonesia to Mulia Airport (LII). The airplane, operated by the Indonesian Police, departed Jayapura at 11:38 to deliver logistics for police personnel in Puncak Jaya Regency. Contact with the flight was lost and the airplane failed to arrive at its destination.
The airplane wreckage was found on November 4 on a mountainside.

Sources:
» Sentani airport`s tower loses contact with police aircraft (Antara)
» Search continues for police Skytruck plane (The Jakarta Post, 4-11-2009)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) to Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ) as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction