ASN Aircraft accident Xian MA60 Z-WPJ Harare Airport (HRE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 3 November 2009
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Xian MA60
Operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-WPJ
MSN: 0301
First flight: 2005
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Harare Airport (HRE) (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Destination airport:Bulawayo-Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport (BUQ/FVJN), Zimbabwe
Flightnumber:UM239
Narrative:
An Air Zimbabwe MA60 aircraft impacted with warthogs during the take-off roll. Flight 239 was about to lift off the ground when it hit five warthogs. The plane's nose and left main landing gears collapsed after the impact. The aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway and stopped off the runway with damage on the engine propeller and on the wing tip.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» herald.co.zw
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harare Airport to Bulawayo-Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org