`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:05 NOV 2009
Time:15:35
Type:Grumman G-111 Albatross
Operator:Albatross Adventures
Registration: N120FB
C/n / msn: G-331
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Grumman Albatross seaplane, registration N120FB, sustained substantial damage when it crashed on takeoff from Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR). The nr.1 engine failed on takeoff and the plane just cleared the airport's fence when it crashed near Taylor Dairy Road outside the airport.

Sources:
» FAA
» Plane crashes after takeoff at St. Lucie International Airport, no one seriously injured (TCPalm.com, 5-11-2009)

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) to Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction