`
Hull-loss description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:05 NOV 2009
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Sinkrebaka (Mali) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) reported that the wreckage of a burnt out Boeing 727 airplane was found on an illegal desert airstrip 200 km North of Gao, Mali. The airplane had arrived from Venezuela carrying a cargo of drugs. The airplane was set afire and burned out.

Sources:
» Maliweb.net
» RFI
» Three arrested over suspected Mali drugs plane (AFP, 23-11-2009)

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction