Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 NOV 2009
Type:Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVQ
C/n / msn: UE-250
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900 cargo plane, operated by Blue Bird Aviation, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL), Kenya. The airplane departed Wilson Airport transporting a cargo of miraa to Quarrel airport in Mogadishu, Somalia. The crew decided to return to the airport when a problem developed in flight. The airplane struck the perimeter fence on landing, crashed and broke up.

Sources:
» Two killed as plane crashes at Wilson Airport (The Nation, 9-11-2009)
» NTV

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (631 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share