| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 10 NOV 2009 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | ATR-72-212A |
| Operator: | Kingfisher Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-KAC |
| C/n / msn: | 729 |
| First flight: | 2006-05-18 (3 years 6 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bhavnagar Airport (BHU/VABV), India |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India |
| Flightnumber: | 4124 |
Narrative:An ATR-72 passenger plane, operated by Kingfisher Airlines, was damaged when it skidded off the runway on landing at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM), India. Flight IT4124 operated on a scheduled domestic flight from Bhavnagar Airport (BHU) to Mumbai. There were 36 passengers, 2 Infants and four crew members on board the aircraft.
Maintenance on runway runway 14/32 and runway 27 at Mumbai effected operations at the airport between certain times. There were several NOTAM's in effect relating to runway 27:
GP RWY27 NOT AVBL DUE SHORTENED RWY27. BTN 0730-1130 ON EVERY TUE, 03 NOV 07:30 2009 UNTIL 23 MAR 11:30 2010
RWY27 CL LGT NOT AVBL. 27 OCT 12:30 2009 UNTIL 31 MAR 23:59 2010.
RWY27 TDZ LGT NOT AVBL. 27 OCT 12:30 2009 UNTIL 31 MAR 23:59 2010.
RWY27 SHALL BE USED FOR LDG AND TKOF FM A POINT 1262M FM THR OF RWY27
1.THE SHORTENED RWY SHALL BE DESIGNATED AS RWY 27A. RADAR VECTORED VISUAL APP WILL BE PROVIDED SUBJ TO VIS 2800M OR MORE.DECLARED DIST OF RWY27A-
RWY TORA TODA LDA ASDA
27A 1703M 1703M 1703M 1703M
2.THR MARKING PROVIDED ON BOTH SIDES OF RWY27A ON RWY SHOULDER AREA AT A DIST OF 180M
3.PAPI RWY27A PROVIDED
4.AIMING POINT MARKING PROVIDED ON SHOULDER OF RWY27A OPPOSITE PAPI
5.DIST INDICATION SIGN PROVIDED EV 300M FM RWY27A END.
6.TORA SIGN PROVIDED AT TWY Q HLDG POINT.
7.TEMP WING BAR LGT PROVIDED FOR THR.
8.RWY EDGE LGT,RWY CL AND RWY END LGT PROVIDED FOR RWY27A. BTN 0730-1130 UTC ON EV TUE ON [...],10,17,24 NOV 2009 [...]
Runway 27 thus was available only after runway intersection as runway 27A. To carry out operations on this reduced runway 27 a NOTAM was issued and designated runway 27A for visual approach only.
The weather conditions prevailing at the time of accident was winds 070/07 knots visibility 2800 m with feeble rain. Prior to Kingfisher aircraft, Air India flight IC-164, an Airbus 319 had landed and reported to ATC that it had aquaplaned and broken two runway edge lights. The ATC acknowledged it and sent runway inspection vehicle to inspect the runway. The ATC person was not familiar with the terminology of 'aquaplaning' and not realizing the seriousness of it, cleared the Kingfisher flight for landing. At the time of accident there were water patches on the runway. ATC also did not transmit to the Kingfisher aircraft the information regarding aquaplaning reported by the previous aircraft.
The ATR-72 approached high and fast. The aircraft landed late on the runway and the runway length available was around 1000 m from the touchdown point. In the prevailing weather conditions this runway length was just sufficient to stop the aircraft on the runway. During landing the aircraft aquaplaned and did not decelerate even though reversers and full manual braking was applied by both the cockpit crew. The aircraft started skidding toward the left of center line. On nearing the runway end, the pilot initiated a 45° right turn, after crossing Taxiway N10, the aircraft rolled into an unpaved wet area. It rolled over drainage pipes and finally came to a stop near open drain. There was no fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT:
The accident occurred due to unstabilized approach and decision of crew not to carry out a 'Go-around'.