`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 NOV 2009
Time:ca 22:00
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-CFO
C/n / msn: 11389
First flight: 1992-04-03 (17 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location: Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger plane, operated by Iran Air, was substantialy damaged when the left hand main landing gear failed at Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN), Iran. Flight IR220 operated on a scheduled domestic flight from Isfahan to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR). Shortly after takeoff the undercarriage failed to retract. The crew decided to return to Isfahan. After touch down the shock absorber of left main landing gear broke and the left hand wing struck the runway.

Sources:

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM) to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) as the crow flies is 328 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction