Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 NOV 2009
Time:14:10
Type:Lockheed KC-130J Hercules
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62176
C/n / msn: 5497
First flight: 2000
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce AE 2100D3
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Le Rene, near Coltano (Italy) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro AB (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockeed C-130J Hercules transport plane, operated by the Italian Air Force, was destroyed when crashed and burned immediately after takeoff from Pisa-Gal Galilei Airport (PSA). All five crew members were killed. The airplane came down on a railway line, broke up and caught fire.
The serial of the airplane is also rumored to have been MM62193.

Weather at the time of the crash (13:10 UTC, 14;10 local):
LIRP 231315Z 23013KT 9999 FEW025TCU SCT040 17/09 Q1021 NOSIG [wind 230 degrees at 13 knots; few clouds at 2,500 feet, scattered clouds at 4,000 feet; temperature 17 degrees C, dew point 9 degrees C; WNH 1021 MB]

Sources:
» Aeronautica Militare Italiana press release
» Precipita aereo militare a Pisa: 5 morti (Corriere della Sera, 23-11-2009)

Photos
photo of Lockeed KC-130J Hercules MM62176

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share