Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:01 DEC 2009
Type:Boeing 727-222F
Operator:TAF Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MTK
C/n / msn: 20037/701
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: 2012
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) (Brazil)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-222F cargo plane, registered PR-MTK, sustained substantial damage in a taxiing accident at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU). The crew members reported that the brakes failed as they were approaching stand F00. The airplane collided with airport equipment, rupturing the right hand forward side of the airplane.

Sources:
» Imagens mostram ‘rasgo’ em avião cargueiro que bateu em Cumbica (G1, 1-12-2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília International Airport, DF to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 852 km (532 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share