ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 RP-C2296 Isabel-Pasar Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:INAEC Aviation Corporation
Registration: RP-C2296
MSN: FL-196
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Isabel-Pasar Airstrip (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Isabel-Pasar Airstrip, Philippines
Narrative:
The Beech Super King Air 350 departed Manila Airport, Philippines at around 07:30, bound for Isabe-Pasar Airstrip. The captain was the pilot flying (PF) while the first officer (FO) was the pilot not flying (PNF).
The crew was conducting a visual approach to runway 04. The aircraft bounced after initial touch down and during landing roll after applying reverse thrust, the aircraft begun to veer to the left. The crew applied rudder correction and subsequently brakes but the aircraft continued to swerve hitting the airport perimeter fence and came to complete stop.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determine that the probable causes of this accident were the following:
The aircraft drifted to the left after the first touchdown due to the strong crosswind from the right. Too much left brake application after the swerve to the right."

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Isabel-Pasar Airstrip as the crow flies is 542 km (339 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org