ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304 C-GTSF Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 December 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304
Operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTSF
MSN: 472
First flight: 1988-03-07 (21 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Air Transat A310-300, registration C-GTSF, was being ground run by maintenance personnel from a contracted overhaul facility following a "C" check. During the run-up, the aircraft jumped its chocks. The aircraft travelled across the tarmac, across a road, and into soft forested grounds. Both wings hit lamp standards resulting in damage to the leading edge slats. The engine nose cowls were damaged when hitting trees. The main bogies sustained damage and the nose gear was embedded in soft ground and was likely damaged.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A09F0176

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org