Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 DEC 2009
Type:British Aerospace BAe-748-398 Srs. 2B
Operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 5Y-YKM
C/n / msn: 1779
First flight: 1981-12-02 (28 years )
Total airframe hrs:15620
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 536-2 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tonj Airfield (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Tonj Airfield (HSTO), South Sudan
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-748 turboprop plane, registered 5Y-YKM, was damaged when it suffered a runway excursion at Tonj Airport, Warrap State, southern Sudan. None of the occupants was injured but a woman on the ground was killed after being hit by the plane.
The airplane carried presidential security personnel because First Vice-President and President of Government of South Sudan Salva Kiir Mayardit were planning to visit the state.
After leaving the runway, the aircraft struck a group of houses being built, causing severe damage to the nose and the port undercarriage was ripped off. Apart from the woman on the ground being killed, a child of the same woman is missing and believed to be beneath the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Tonj Airfield as the crow flies is 418 km (261 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share