| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 20 DEC 2009 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Operator: | Western Air |
| Registration: | C6-JER |
| C/n / msn: | AC-588 |
| First flight: | 1984 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) (Haiti)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti |
Narrative:Landed gear up at Cap Haitien Airport (CAP).
Sources:
»
Air Accident Investigation and Prevention Unit (AAIPU-Bahamas)
Photos

N892MA was leased by Western Air as C6-JER in May 2005
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.