Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 DEC 2009
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N977AN
C/n / msn: 29550/1019
First flight: 2001-11-30 (8 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN) (Jamaica) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Flightnumber: 331
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-823, registered N977AN and operated by American Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN), Jamaica. The six crew members and 148 passengers survived the accident.
Flight AA331 operated on a scheduled service from Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) to Kingston with an intermediate stop at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA). The flight left Miami at 20:52. The plane suffered a runway excursion on landing on runway 12 during a rainstorm. The plane skidded across a road and came to rest on a beach. The plane's fuselage was cracked, its right engine broke off from the impact and the left main landing gear collapsed, according to an airline spokesman.
According to Jamaican investigators the airplane landed approximately 4,000 feet down the 8,900 foot runway.

Weather reported about the time of the accident [22:22 local, 03:22 UTC]
MKJP 230300Z 32008KT 33000 +SHRA BKN014 FEW016CB SCT030 BKN100 21/20 Q1014 RETSRA (Wind 320 degrees at 8 knots, heavy rain showers, ceiling at 1400 feet, broken clouds, few clouds with cumulonimbus 1,600 ft, scattered clouds 3,000 ft., broken clouds 10,000 ft; temperature 21 degrees C, dew point 20 degrees C, QNH 1014 mb)

Kingston Airport has a single, asphalt, runway measuring 8900 x 150 feet (2713 x 46 meters). ILS is available for runway 12 only. Current information indicates that given the wind direction of 320 degrees at 8 knots, the airplane carried out a tailwind approach and landing on runway 12.

Full METAR report for hours around the accident timer:
MKJP 230430Z 34011KT 44000 RA BKN014 FEW016CB BKN100 21/13 Q1013 RESHRA
MKJP 230400Z 32014KT 11500 +SHRA BKN014 FEW016CB SCT028 BKN090 21/18 Q1013 RERA
MKJP 230300Z 32008KT 33000 +SHRA BKN014 FEW016CB SCT030 BKN100 21/20 Q1014 RETSRA
MKJP 230228Z 31009KT 5000 TSRA BKN014 FEW016CB SCT030 BKN100 22/19 Q1013
MKJP 230200Z 30012KT 5000 SHRA BKN014 SCT030 BKN100 22/20 Q1013 RERA
MKJP 230100Z 040033KT 5000 SHRA BKN016 SCT030 BKN100 23/20 Q1013 RERA
MKJP 230000Z 32004KT 9999 FEW016 BKN030 BKN100 24/19 Q1012
MKJP 222300Z 00000KT 9999 VCSH SCT016 SCT030 BKN100 24/20 Q1011

Events:

Sources:
» Jamaica Observer
» American Airlines

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-823 (WL) N977AN

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport as the crow flies is 940 km (587 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share