Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 JAN 2010
Time:morning
Type:Boeing 727-231F Super 27
Operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CAA
C/n / msn: 21986/1580
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Boeing 727, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA, sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion on landing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH), D.R. Congo.
The airplane reportedly landed in very heavy rain and substantial standing water on runway 06 and slid off the side of the runway. It was suspected that improper removal of the tailskid following a landing incident on December 31 caused a loss of hydraulic pressure shortly after takeoff. The flight circled the field for two hours before they carried out n emergency landing.

Weather reported during the morning of the accident was:

FZAA 020600Z 27008KT 2500 TSRA SCT014 SCT028CB OVC100 22/22 Q1014 BECMG 1000=
FZAA 020700Z 09004KT 3000 -TSRA FEW016 FEW026CB OVC100 22/21 Q1015 SECT CB NW-W BECMG 6000=
FZAA 020800Z 09008KT 4500 -TSRA FEW016 FEW028CB OVC100 22/22 Q1015 SECT CB W NOSIG=

Events:

Sources:
» Flyafrica.info

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation
DSC00823 DSC00830

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share