Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 JAN 2010
Time:ca 12:25
Type:Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Aerotaxis Dos Mil
Registration: XA-PCC
C/n / msn: 159
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE), United States of America
Destination airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU), Mexico
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20 corporate jet, registered in Mexico as XA-PCC, was damaged in a runway excursion during takeoff from Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE).
Takeoff was aborted when the airplane blew the left main gear tyre. The captain was unable to stop the airplane in the distance remaining. The airplane proceeded past the departure end of the runway and past the overrun area, 400 feet, into deep snow. Both landing gear collapsed and the right wing was buckled.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew’s improper preflight inspection and failure to remove the main landing gear wheel chock, resulting in damage and subsequent failure of the main landing gear tire during the takeoff roll."

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» Vail Daily
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Dassault Falcon 20C XA-PCC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO to Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport as the crow flies is 1211 km (757 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share