`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:10 JAN 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Airbus A319-131
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N816UA
C/n / msn: 871
First flight: 1998-07-31 (11 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location: Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 634
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-131, registered N816UA, was damaged when it landed at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) with its right hand main landing gear retracted. The occupants were evacuated using the emergency slides.
United Airlines flight UA634 departed Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) left the gate at 05:51 on a domestic passenger flight to Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). The flight was expected to land at Newark about 09:00 local time. While on finals, about 08:54 the crew apparently experienced problems getting the undercarriage down and locked. The crew carried out a missed approach and climbed to an altitude of 2000 feet. The flight circled the area West of the airport before a new approach was carried out to runway 04L. The airplane landed with the right main gear retracted and came to rest on the runway with the nr.2 engine touching the runway surface.

Sources:
» Flightaware
» Chicago Tribune
» United Airlines

Video/animation

United Flight 634 after emergency landing at Newark on Twitpic Share photos on twitter with Twitpic

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) to Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) as the crow flies is 1146 km (717 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction