Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 JAN 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Operating for:ECHO Flight
Leased from:CMC Aviation
Registration: 5Y-EMD
C/n / msn: 110
First flight: 1988-07-06 (21 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Moba Airport (BDV) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moba Airport (BDV), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
When the aircraft undercarriage collapsed the airplane careered off the Moba airstrip, suffering considerable damage.

Sources:
» Evaluation on the Provision of Air Transport in Support of Humanitarian Operations (p.10)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share