ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-145LU (ERJ-145LU) XA-WAC Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 21 January 2010
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145LU (ERJ-145LU)
Operator:Aeroméxico Connect
Registration: XA-WAC
MSN: 145255
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1/2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO), Mexico
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Flightnumber:2051
Narrative:
An Aeroméxico Connect Embraer ERJ-145LU passenger plane, registered XA-WAC, sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion on landing at Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ), Mexico. The left main landing gear dug in causing the left hand wing to contact the ground.
Tijuana has a single concrete runway, 09/27 (9,711 feet).

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» frontera.info
» fsmex.com
» robertpilot

METAR Weather report:
19:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
MMTJ 211953Z 14015G26KT 1 1/2SM RA OVC008 15/15 A2922 RMK 6//// 8/7// MSGTX MMMZ==
Wind 140 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 26 knots; visibility 1,5 mile; rain; overcast 800 ft; temperature 15 degrees C; dew point 15 degrees C; pressure 989 hPa

20:45 UTC / 12:45 local time:
MMTJ 212045Z 20014G24KT 2SM -RA OVC010 14/14 A2922 RMK SLP884 57047 999 60425 8/7// -RA INTMNT=
Wind 200 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24 knots; visibility 2 miles; rain; overcast 1000 ft; temperature 14 degrees C; dew point 14 degrees C; pressure 989 hPa

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport to Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport as the crow flies is 679 km (424 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org